Anderson v. Walrath
[…] However, Anderson contends that the plain language of § 18.2-308.4(C) does not support the circuit court's ruling and that no precedent exists for such a reading of the statute. Furthermore, Anderson petitions the court to stay proceedings until the Supreme Court of Virginia can answer the certified question of whether Virginia Code § 18.2-308.4(C) permits separate units of prosecution for each of multiple firearms based on the same primary offense. Pet'r's Mot. to Stay 2, Dkt. No. 15.

Virginia Code § 18.2-308.4(C) states:

It shall be unlawful for any person to possess . . . any . . . firearm while committing . . . the possession with the intent to manufacture, sell, or distribute a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or Schedule II of the Drug Control Act . . . . A violation of this subsection is a Class 6 felony, and constitutes a separate and distinct felony and any person convicted hereunder shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five years. Such punishment shall be separate and apart from, and shall be made to run consecutively with, any punishment received for the commission of the primary felony.