Anderson v. Walker
[…] While § 1691 sets forth the activities prohibited under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, other portions of the Act set forth its definitions. Under the Act, "credit" means "the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor." 15 U.S.C.A. § 1691a(d) (West 1998). The term "creditor" means "any person who regularly extends, renews or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend renew, or continue credit." 15 U.S.C.A. § 1691a(e) (West 1998).

Under Georgia law, a check is an acknowledgment of indebtedness:

A check executed and delivered is a contract in writing by which the drawer contracts with the payee that the bank will pay to the latter or his order the amount designated on presentation.