Anderson v. U.S.
[…] DISCUSSION

Section 7426(a)(1) of Title 26 provides:

(1) Wrongful levy. — If a levy has been made on property or property has been sold pursuant to a levy, any person (other than the person against whom is assessed the tax out of which such levy arose) who claims an interest in or lien on such property and that such property was wrongfully levied upon may bring a civil action against the United States in a district court of the United States. Such action may be brought without regard to whether such property has been surrendered to or sold by the Secretary.
26 U.S.C.A. § 7426(a)(1). This right to bring a civil action, however, is limited by Section 6532(c)(1), which provides that "no suit or proceeding under section 7426 shall be begun after the expiration of 9 months from the date of the levy or agreement giving rise to such action." 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c)(1). This limitation period may be extended to 12 months under the provisions of subsection 2: