Anderson v. United States
[…] Plaintiff argues that the MARPOL Protocol requires a vessel like the Horizon Enterprise to maintain an Oil Record Book and to make proper entries into ths book. United States v. Royal Carribean Cruises, 11 F. Supp. 2d 1358, 1363 (S.D. Fla. 1998). Further, Plaintiff argues that federal regulations have been promulgated pursuant to APPS. See 33 C.F.R. § 151.01 ("The purpose of this subpart is to implement the Act to Prevent Pollution from Ships, 1980, as amended (33 U.S.C. 1901-1911) and Annexes I, II and V of the International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships, 1973, as modified by the Protocol of 1978 relating thereto (MARPOL 73/78), done at London on February 17, 1978. This subpart also implements the Antarctic Science, Tourism, and Conservation Act of 1996, and the Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty done at Madrid on October 4, 1991."); 33 C.F.R. § 151.125 ("(a) Each oil tanker of 150 gross tons and above, ship of 400 gross tons and above other than an oil tanker, and manned fixed or floating drilling rig or other platform shall maintain an Oil Record Book Part I (Machinery Space Operations).