Anderson v. United States
[…] Compl. ¶ 10. Plaintiff alleges that he was not notified of the plea agreement until he read about it in the media. Compl. ¶ 10. Plaintiff alleges that to date, the United States Attorney's Office refuses to recognize Plaintiff as the whistleblower whose efforts and information led to the plea agreement and penalty. Compl. ¶ 11.

The MARPOL Protocol allows a whistleblower to receive up to fifty percent of the penalty levied against a violator in the discretion of the court. Compl. ¶ 12; 33 U.S.C. § 1908(b) ("In the discretion of the Court, an amount equal to not more than 1/2 of such fine may be paid to the person giving information leading to conviction."). Plaintiff alleges that he was the person who presented information to the Coast Guard, EPA and United States Attorney's office and the information led directly to a $1.5 million penalty against Horizon Lines. Compl. ¶ 12.

Legal Standard