Anderson v. United States
[…] Compl. ¶ 21. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated 33 U.S.C. § 1908 by failing to pay Plaintiff his portion of the recovery. Compl. ¶ 22.

Defendant argues that this claim should be dismissed because the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction and because Plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. Plaintiff's due process claim rests on the argument that Defendant violated 33 U.S.C. § 1908, which states in relevant part:

In the discretion of the Court, an amount equal to not more than 1/2 of such fine may be paid to the person giving information leading to conviction.
33 U.S.C. § 1908(a). Plaintiff alleges that he was not provided with adequate notice or hearing procedures to claim his portion of the $1.5 million penalty assessed to Horizon Lines.

A. Sovereign immunity