Anderson v. Townsel
[…] Section 527.6 establishes a procedure for expedited injunctive relief to persons suffering harassment. (Schraer v. Berkeley Property Owners’ Assn. (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 719, 730 (Schraer).) If the trial court finds by clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment exists, the court must issue a permanent injunction for a term of not more than three years. (§ 527.6, subd. (d).) “[T]he trial court cannot issue an injunction unless it finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that unlawful harassment already exists in fact.” (Schraer, supra, at p. 733.)

“Harassment” is defined as “unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the plaintiff.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b).)