Anderson v. Townsel
[…] Rubin (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 755, 762-763.)

“Unlawful violence” is defined as “any assault or battery, or stalking as prohibited in Section 646.9 of the Penal Code....” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(1).) A “credible threat of violence” is “a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(2).)