Anderson v. Sullivan, Taylor & Gumina, P.C.
[…] Fraudulent concealment is grounds for tolling statutes of repose, including the statute of repose for legal malpractice. DeLuna, 223 Ill.2d at 72-74. Although a statute of repose does not normally incorporate the discovery rule, a statute of repose, nonetheless, can be tolled if a plaintiff does not discover his claim due to fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant. Wisniewski v. Diocese of Belleville, 406 Ill.App.3d 1119, 1151 (2011).

¶ 42 Under section 13-215 of the Code of Civil Procedure, "[i]f a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards." 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2020).