Anderson v. Sullivan
[…] The court has ruled that plaintiff is entitled to receive an interest in the Florida condominium that trumps any claim of homestead by the defendants. Consequently, the court need not address whether the defendants have abandoned their homestead.

III. Costs and fees in pursuit of converted property

In its prior order, the court held that North Dakota law does not allow the plaintiff to recover her attorney's fees for the claims she asserted, but with one exception. The exception is that N.D.C.C. § 32-03-23 allows recovery of attorney's fees and costs as a substantive item of damage in conversion actions to the extent the fees and costs are for the "fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in the pursuit of the [converted] property."

On its face, a broad reading of § 32-03-23 would allow for the recovery of virtually all of the reasonable attorney's fees and costs claimed by the plaintiff since these fees and costs were arguably incurred in pursuit of the converted property.