Anderson v. Sullivan
[…] Hill means that the precedent relied upon in the court's earlier conclusions is not good law. The court disagrees for two reasons. First, the Florida Supreme Court in Havoco did not renounce that court's prior precedent to the extent claimed by Sullivan. Second, the facts presented by this case fall within one of the permitted exceptions to the homestead protection afforded by the Florida Constitution. Article X, § 4 of Florida's Constitution reads, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person. . . .

(emphasis added)

When Gary Sullivan used the Trust funds in the purchase of the condominium, he was acting on behalf of the Trust as a matter of law.