Anderson v. State
[…] The court additionally concluded the record did not show Anderson had been under "house arrest." Anderson appeals the decision of the district court.

II. Standard of Review

Generally, postconviction relief actions are reviewed for the correction of errors at law. Ledezma v. State, 626 N.W.2d 134, 141 (Iowa 2001); Powell v. State, 766 N.W.2d 259, 261 (Iowa Ct. App. 2008). "Statutory construction involves questions of law that we review without deference to the trial court." State v. Canas, 571 N.W.2d 20, 22 (Iowa 1997).

III. Merits

Credit for time served is authorized by sections 903A.5(1) and 907.3(3). See Iowa Code § 903A.5(1).

A. Under section 903A.5(1), an inmate is given credit for days "confined to a county jail or other correctional or mental facility at any time prior to sentencing, or after sentencing but prior to the case having been decided on appeal. . . ." This statute is plain and unambiguous and will "clearly only allow credit for time served in state correctional institutions or detention facilities." State v. Rodenburg, 562 N.W.2d 186, 189 (Iowa 1997).