Anderson v. State
[…] Section 907.3(3) provides a court may suspend a defendant's sentence and place the defendant on probation subject to terms and conditions the court may require. These conditions may include commitment to an alternate jail facility or a community correctional residential treatment facility. See Iowa Code § 907.3(3). I concur that Anderson's time wearing an electronic monitoring device while residing at home was not a commitment to an alternate jail facility or a community correctional residential treatment facility. However, section 907.3(3) goes on to provide that conditions of probation may also include "commitment of the defendant to the judicial district department of correctional services for supervision or services under section 901B.1 at the level of sanctions which the district department determines to be appropriate. . . ." Furthermore, the very next sentence in the section 907.3(3) states: "A person so committed who has probation revoked shall be given credit for such time served." Id. § 907.3(3) (emphasis added).

Section 901B.1 sets forth a corrections continuum that consists of five levels. "Level Two" of the continuum provides probation and parole options consisting of different types of sanctions, including intensive supervision sanctions. Id. § 901B.1(1)(b).