Anderson v. State
[…] Id. at 595 (emphasis in original). The legislature has since renumbered and amended the statute. As noted above, section 907.3(3) now includes commitments to the department of correctional services for supervision or services under section 901B.1. Thus, unlike the statute considered in Trecker, the current statute's "so committed" language references not only commitments to an alternate jail facility or a community correctional residential treatment facility; it also references commitments to the department of correctional services under section 901B.1.

Section 907.3(2) was renumbered as 907.3(3) in 1988. See 1988 Iowa Acts ch. 1168, § 4. A 1996 amendment added to section 907.3(3) the following: "or commitment of the defendant to the judicial district department of correctional services for supervision or services under section 901A.1 [now 901B.1] at the level of sanctions which the district department determines to be appropriate." 1996 Iowa Acts ch. 1193, § 19.

Similarly, State v. Canas, 571 N.W.2d 20 (Iowa 1997), is not dispositive of the case before us. See Canas, 571 N.W.2d at 25 ("There is no Iowa statutory provision for credit for `street time' while on probation.").