Anderson v. State
[…] State v. Rodenburg, 562 N.W.2d 186, 189 (Iowa 1997). The Iowa Supreme Court has refused to attach a more "fluid concept" to terms in this statute, such as "jail," "detention facility," and "correctional facility." Id. We find no error in the district court's conclusion Anderson was not entitled to credit under section 903A.5(1) for time spent in his home wearing an electronic monitoring device. Anderson was not at that time in a correctional institute or detention facility.

B. Credit for time served is also authorized by section 907.3(3), which provides:

By record entry at the time of or after sentencing, the court may suspend the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require including commitment to an alternate jail facility or a community correctional residential treatment facility to be followed by a term of probation as specified in section 907.7, or commitment of the defendant to the judicial district department of corrections services for supervision or services under section 901B.1 at the level of sanctions which the district department determines to be appropriate and the payment of fees imposed under section 905.14. A person so committed who has probation revoked shall be given credit for such time served.

In general, "absent a specific provision allowing for it, a court does not err by denying credit for time served on probation." Trecker v. State, 320 N.W.2d 594, 595 (Iowa 1982).