Anderson v. State
[…] One condition of probation imposed by the court required Anderson to reside at the Marshalltown Residential Facility "until such time as maximum benefits have been derived." Anderson remained at the residential facility until March 5, 2005. Still on probation and under the supervision of the department of correctional services, Anderson was then permitted to reside in his home while wearing an electronic monitoring device on his ankle.

As noted above, section 907.3(3) explicitly states: "A person so committed who has probation revoked shall be given credit for such time served." Id. § 907.3(3) (emphasis added). The statute's language is clear and unequivocal. It is not limited or qualified in any way.