Anderson v. State
[…] The trial court in sentencing cannot consider prior offenses unless the same was made known to defendant prior to trial (id. pp. 854-855); notice to defendant of intent to prosecute as a recidivist performs the function of any such notice in an indictment. The language of the specific recidivist statute in Hendrixson, supra, is "merely a direction as to the imposition of punishment under specified aggravated circumstances" and does not require an allegation of a prior offense in the indictment. Id. p. 854. The same is true of the general recidivist statute at OCGA § 17-10-7. In fact, section (d) of the statute provides: "This Code section is supplemental to other provisions relating to recidivist offenders." From this and what is said in Hendrixson, we find no basis for distinction between a specific recidivist statute referred to in Hendrixson, and the application of § 17-10-7 (c), as to there being no necessity to allege prior offenses in an indictment.