Anderson v. Selma Township
[…] However, based on the record, we are unable to conclude that the January 8, 1977, confirmation was valid with respect to the plaintiffs. In order to have a legitimate ratification, the county clerk is required to give both personal notice and notice by publication of the special assessment hearing at which the confirmation will take place. Failure to do so will not invalidate the entire assessment, but will only affect the assessment on property where the owners or interested party did not receive notice. MCL 41.724a; MSA 5.2770(54a), MCL 41.726; MSA 5.2770(56).

MCL 41.724a; MSA 5.2770(54a) reads in part as follows:
"Sec. 4a. (1) Where special assessments are made against property, notice of hearings in the special assessment proceedings shall be given as provided in this section in addition to any notice of the hearings to be given by publication or posting as required elsewhere in this act.