Anderson v. Selma Township
[…] In order to ensure finality, a township would have to have each affected person "personally" served with notice and a sworn return available for proof. This result could not have been contemplated when the Legislature required notice "by mailing by first class mail * * *".

A conclusion that only mailing is required is supported by MCL 41.724a(4); MSA 5.2770(54a)(4). It states, in part: "The method of giving notice by mail as provided in this section is declared to be the method that is reasonably certain to inform those to be assessed of the special assessment proceedings." (Emphasis added.)

Subsection (5) is also consistent with this reading: "Failure to give notice as required in this section shall not invalidate an entire assessment roll but only the assessment on property affected by the lack of notice." (Emphasis added.)