Anderson v. Selma Township
[…] We retain no further jurisdiction.

No costs, a public issue being involved.

N.J. KAUFMAN, J., concurred.


I cannot agree with the majority that a remand is necessary to determine whether the statutory notice requirements were met. I believe that the majority misreads the notice requirements when it holds that plaintiffs' allegation of "no personal notice" is sufficient to challenge their individual assessments.

MCL 41.726; MSA 5.2770(56) provides for notice by publication (which is not in issue here) and for the notice required by MCL 41.724a; MSA 5.2770(54a). The latter section provides:

"Notice of hearings in special assessment proceedings shall be given to each owner of, or party in interest in property to be assessed, whose name appears upon the last township tax assessment records, by mailing by first class mail addressed to the owner or party at the address shown on the tax records, at least 10 days before the date of the hearing." (Emphasis added.)

I believe that the township's duty of giving notice under this section is discharged upon the act of mailing notice. This section does not require receipt of the notice.