Anderson v. Red Lobster Rests.
[…] [Filing No. 23, at ECF p. 1.] As Plaintiff's motion for reconsideration and supporting brief demonstrate, the Court should not have allowed this amendment.

II. Discussion

This negligence case is governed by Indiana's Comparative Fault Act. Indiana Code § 34-51-2-16 provides:

A nonparty defense that is known by the defendant when the defendant files the defendant's first answer shall be pleaded as part of the first answer. A defendant who gains actual knowledge of nonparty defense after the filing of an answer may plead the defense with reasonable promptness. However, if the defendant was served with a complaint and summons more than one hundred fifty (150) days before the expiration of the limitation of action applicable to the claimant's claim against the nonparty, the defendant shall plead any nonparty defense not later than forty-five (45) days before the expiration of that limitation of action.
Indiana Code §34-51-2-16 further provides that “[t]he trial court may alter these time limitations or make other suitable time limitations”-but only “in any manner that is consistent with: (1) giving the defendant a reasonable opportunity to discover the existence of a nonparty defense; and (2) giving the claimant a reasonable opportunity to add the nonparty as an additional defendant to the action before the expiration of the period of limitation applicable to the claim.”

Plaintiff filed this lawsuit more than 150 days before the statute of limitations expired on December 27, 2021. Defendant filed its motion for leave to add non-party Aramark on January 25, 2022, nearly a month after the statute of limitations expired.