Anderson v. Olsen
[…] Also problematic is the fact that there is no reference whatsoever in the deed to Defendant's son, but rather, Defendant himself is identified as owing on the note.See Putnam, 502 S.E.2d at 388 (determining that the deed of trust was invalid because the deed "did not properly identify the obligation secured" where the deed identified the defendant as the debtor, yet the promissory note of the specified date and amount was signed by third parties (quotations and citation omitted)); cf. Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-19 (2000) (defining that a deed of trust is "to secure the performance of an obligation of the trustor or other person named in the deed to a beneficiary" (emphasis added)).

Thus, under these specific facts, "the nature and substance of the rights claimed" is not clear without the corresponding promissory note, 59 C.J.S. Mortgages § 93 (1998), and the deed of trust is not valid.