Anderson v. Octapharma Plasma, Inc.
[…] Lewis, 603 S.W.2d 169, 174 (Tex. 1980) (holding that money is not a "good," as defined by the DTPA but, rather "money is properly characterized as a currency of exchange that enables the holder to acquire goods.").

Insofar as plaintiffs maintain that defendants provide them a "service"— i.e., the plasmapheresis process—in exchange for their donated plasma, the court holds that plaintiffs have failed to plausibly plead on this basis that they are consumers. This is because what plaintiffs allege is a "service" does not qualify as such under the DTPA. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Ann. § 17.45(2) (defining "service" as "work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods").

In Silguero v. CSL Plasma, Inc., 907 F.3d 323 (5th Cir. 2018), the Fifth Circuit considered, in the context of a claim brought under the Americans with Disabilities Act, whether a plasma collection center provides a "service" to its donors.