Anderson v. Octapharma Plasma, Inc.
[…] B

To the extent that plaintiffs base their "violation of privacy rights" claim on Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 161.009 or 161.002, the court agrees that plaintiffs have not plausibly alleged a claim under either statute. Section 161.009 makes it a misdemeanor offense if a person, inter alia, discloses immunization registry information, and § 161.002 provides that "[i]nformation obtained from a physician's medical records by a person conducting an immunization survey for the department is not admissible as evidence in a suit against the physician that involves an injury relating to the immunization of an individual." Because there is no allegation that defendants improperly used plaintiffs' immunization information, plaintiffs cannot state a claim based on either of these statutes.

To the extent that plaintiffs attempt to plead a "violation of privacy rights" claim under Tex.