Anderson v. Octapharma Plasma, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs allege that defendants owed them a duty "not to erroneously report [their test] results without retesting or obtaining and testing a second sample." 3d Compl. ¶ 36. But they fail to point to any authority, and the court has found none on its own, that would require defendants to retest plaintiffs' samples or obtain and test second samples before reporting reactive test results to third parties, including the NDDR.

Even if, under federal regulations, defendants were required to retest plaintiffs' plasma sample, see, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 610.40(e) ("You must further test each donation . . . found to be reactive by a donor screening test . . . using a licensed, approved, or cleared supplemental test, when available. If no such supplemental test is available, you must perform one or more licensed, approved, or cleared tests as adequate and appropriate to provide additional information concerning the reactive donor's infection status."), there is no requirement that such retesting be performed before reactive screening results are reported to third parties.