Anderson v. Octapharma Plasma, Inc.
[…] See 21 C.F.R. § 610.41(a) (stating that "an establishment that collects human blood or blood components, must defer donors testing reactive by a screening test for evidence of infection due to a relevant transfusion-transmitted infection(s) under § 610.40(a), from future donations of human blood and blood components," (emphasis added), unless certain exceptions apply). ImmunoTek argues that it was required by law to record reactive or positive screening tests under 21 C.F.R. § 606.160(e)(1). But like § 610.41(a), nothing in § 606.160(e)(1) explicitly requires establishments like defendants to report reactive screening results to third parties. See 21 C.F.R. § 606.160(e)(1) ("Establishments must maintain at each location a record of all donors found to be ineligible or deferred at that location so that blood and blood components from an ineligible donor are not collected and/or released while the donor is ineligible or deferred.").

This conclusion is based on the current briefing and is subject to modification if defendants can later demonstrate that their assertion is correct.