Anderson v. Octapharma Plasma, Inc.
[…] To that end, donors are seeking a service that Defendant BioLife is providing and are compensated for the donations they make.
Id. ¶ 44.

C

To the extent plaintiffs contend that they are "consumers" under the DTPA because they acquire money in exchange for their plasma, the court disagrees with their position. The DTPA defines "goods" as "tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.45(1). It defines "services" as "work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." Id. § 17.45(2). It is clear that money is neither a "good" nor a "service" under the DTPA. See, e.g., Davis v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 976 F.Supp.2d 870, 886 (S.D. Tex. 2013) (noting, in context of DTPA claim, that "money is neither a good nor a service."); Riverside Nat'l Bank v.