Anderson v. Octapharma Plasma, Inc.
[…] But the question of how a third party would interpret plaintiffs' alleged "positive" test results is one of fact that cannot be resolved at the pleading stage. Accordingly, Biolife is not entitled to dismissal of plaintiffs' defamation claim on this ground.

Finally, the court rejects the argument that federal law required defendants to report plaintiffs' false-positive screening results. CSL cites 21 C.F.R. § 610.41(a) for the proposition that the allegedly defamatory statements "were required by federal regulations." CSL 6/18/20 Mot. 10. But 21 C.F.R. § 610.41(a) requires only the deferral of donors who test reactive; it does not expressly obligate plasma collection companies to publish reactive screening results to third parties. See 21 C.F.R. § 610.41(a) (stating that "an establishment that collects human blood or blood components, must defer donors testing reactive by a screening test for evidence of infection due to a relevant transfusion-transmitted infection(s) under § 610.40(a), from future donations of human blood and blood components," (emphasis added), unless certain exceptions apply). ImmunoTek argues that it was required by law to record reactive or positive screening tests under 21 C.F.R. § 606.160(e)(1).