Anderson v. Mont. Dep't of Pub. Health & Human Servs.
[…] This is a question for the jury; summary judgment on the issue of foreseeability and causation is not appropriate.

Therefore, the Court recommends that the Department's motion for summary judgment on the issue of causation be DENIED.

3. Whether the Department Is Entitled to Statutory Immunity

The Department also moves for summary judgment on Counts 1 and 2 on the grounds that it is entitled to immunity under Mont. Code Ann. § 41-3-203(1), which provides:

Anyone investigating or reporting any incident of child abuse or neglect under 41-3-201 or 41-3-202, [or] participating in resulting judicial proceedings, . . . is immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed unless the person was grossly negligent or acted in bad faith or with malicious purpose or provided information knowing the information to be false.

Section 41-3-202 prescribes the Department's action upon receipt of a report of abuse or neglect.