Anderson v. Mont. Dep't of Pub. Health & Human Servs.
[…] The Department argues that Kari is a party to the action, and does not need to be named as a third party for purposes of apportionment. The Department also argues that ample evidence exists that Kari's negligence was the sole, primary, or superseding intervening cause of Makayla's and L.A.'s injuries. (Doc. 133 at 35.)

First, the Court disagrees with Plaintiffs' argument that Kari's conduct cannot be considered because she was not named by the Department as a third-party defendant. The apportionment of negligence between multiple parties is controlled by Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-703(4), which provides that “[f]or purposes of determining the percentage of liability attributable to each party whose action contributed to the injury complained of, the trier of fact shall consider the negligence of the claimant, injured person, defendants, and third-party defendants. . . . The trier of fact shall apportion the percentage of negligence of all persons listed in this subsection.”

Kari is a plaintiff in this action, asserting claims under each of the three counts of the Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint. (Doc. 59.) Therefore, she is a “claimant,” and one of the persons expressly listed in subsection (4) to be considered by the trier of fact for purposes of apportionment.