Anderson v. McBride
[…] The state maintains that reproducing a chat log can violate R.C. 2907.322(A)(1), (2) (3) because sexually oriented material can include a chat log. The state argued at trial that the chat involved Anderson asking a ten year old boy how he would like to engage in various forms of sexual activity or what types of sexual activity he had engaged in. Anderson saved and copied the chat eight times on different computer media, including on Jaz Disk 2 and the Caleb hard drives found here in Ohio.
The first part of R.C. 2907.322(A) states that "No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved shall do any of the following * * *." (Emphasis added.)