Anderson v. Landrum
[…] See Fox, 600 F.3d at 834 (in making probable cause determination in malicious prosecution case, jury not required to believe testimony of arresting officers); see also Askew v. City of Chicago, 440 F.3d 894, 896 (7th Cir. 2006) (observing that jury would have work to do if factual inconsistencies were material to finding of probable cause).

The Defendant Officers ultimately charged Anderson with possession of a firearm without a FOID card in violation of 430 ILCS 65/2(a)(1). The Illinois statute makes it unlawful for a person to "possess any firearm . . . within this State without having in his or her possession a Firearm Owner's Identification Card" in his or her name. 430 ILCS 65/2(a)(1).