Anderson v. Kaiser Gypsum
[…] Brinkerhoff, 99 Wn. App. at 696.

A court's authority to compel enforcement of a settlement agreement is governed by CR 2A and RCW 2.44.010. CR 2A provides:

Morris, 69 Wn. App. at 8 68.

No agreement or consent between parties or attorneys in respect to the proceedings in a cause, the purport of which is disputed, will be regarded by the court unless the same shall have been made and assented to in open court on the record, or entered in the minutes, or unless the evidence thereof shall be in writing and subscribed by the attorneys denying the same.

And RCW 2.44.010 states:

An attorney and counselor has authority:

(1) To bind his client in any of the proceedings in an action or special proceeding by his agreement duly made, or entered upon the minutes of the court; but the court shall disregard all agreements and stipulations in relation to the conduct of, or any of the proceedings in, an action or special proceeding unless such agreement or stipulation be made in open court, or in presence of the clerk, and entered in the minutes by him, or signed by the party against whom the same is alleged, or his attorney.

`Both CR 2A and RCW 2.44.010 require a stipulation in open court on the record, or a writing acknowledged by the party to be bound.' The purpose is to avoid disputes and to give certainty and finality to settlement agreements.

Bryant v. Palmer Coking Coal Co., 67 Wn.