Anderson v. Jeep
[…] [Citation.] ‘“ . . . Plaintiff must show in what manner he can amend his complaint and how that amendment will change the legal effect of his pleading. . . .” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Palm Springs Tennis Club, supra, 73 Cal.App.4th at pp. 7-8.) Anderson has made no attempt to demonstrate how she might amend her complaint to state a cause of action. Therefore, if we conclude that her complaint is not sufficient, we must conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in sustaining the demurrer without leave to amend. (Ibid.)

B. Unfair Competition

Business and Professions Code sections 17204 and 17535 state that actions for injunctive relief as a result of unfair competition may be brought by any person “who has suffered an injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result” of such unfair competition. Thus, in order to have standing a plaintiff must plead facts supporting each of those three elements. (Aron v. U-Haul Co. of California (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 796, 802 (Aron); R & B Auto Center, Inc. v. Farmers Group, Inc.