Anderson v. Jeep
[…] RCJ argues that the UCL allows a person to recover restitution, but not disgorgement of profits. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17203; Alch v. Superior Court (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 339, 404-408.) It then concludes that because there was no transaction in this case that could result in an award for restitution in favor of Anderson, she has no damages and cannot maintain her action. RCJ misreads the statute. Business and Professions Code section 17203 provides that “[t]he court may make such orders . . . as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition . . . or as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property . . . which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition.” (Italics added.) Thus, according to the plain language of the statute, a plaintiff may seek, and the court may issue, injunctive relief only. There is no requirement that restitution be sought as damages in order for an individual to have standing to pursue a claim under the UCL.