Anderson v. Intel Corp.
[…] See Miller, 434 F. Supp. 3d at 884.

First, Anderson alleges her injury resulted from Intel's violations of OSHA standards, including minimal illumination in the basement. (Compl. ¶¶ 8-9, 25-26, 31.) Second, Anderson alleges she was a worker in Oregon and therefore within the class of people meant to be protected by the statutes. (Compl. ¶ 1(d).); see OR. REV. STAT. § 654.003 (stating OSEA is intended to "ensure as far as possible safe and healthful working conditions for every working person in Oregon." (emphasis added)); Cain, 817 F. Supp. 2d at 1265 (holding that a plaintiff-subcontractor "clearly [fell] within the purview of statutes and regulations adopted for the protection of workers in Oregon."). And third, Anderson alleges her on-the-job injury is the type the OSEA is intended to prevent. (Compl. ¶ 31.); See OR. REV. STAT. § 654.003 (stating also "OSEA's purpose to reduce the substantial burden, in terms of lost production, wage loss, medical expenses, disability compensation payments and human suffering, that is created by occupational injury."). Therefore, the court concludes Anderson sufficiently alleges a negligence per se claim under OR. REV. STAT. § 654.022 under 29 C.F.R. §§ 1926.26, 1926.56, and denies Intel's motion to dismiss claim four on that basis.