Anderson v. Holder
[…] Under either version of the statute, petitioner has not been legitimated under Minnesota law. If the pre-1978 statute applies, section 517.19 did not allow for children of prohibited marriages to become legitimated. Instead, the statute provided that a child could be legitimated only when his or her parents married each other or were in a marriage that was nullified. Since petitioner's parents were never married, he was not legitimated under the pre-1978 version of section 517.19.

If the post-1978 version of the statute applies, petitioner has not established that he was born of a prohibited marriage. Section 517.03 defines "prohibited marriages" as "a marriage entered into prior to the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the parties" and various incestuous marriages. See Minn. Stat. § 517.03 (1978). The section implies that children born into marriages which Minnesota refuses to recognize at law will nonetheless be considered legitimate.