Anderson v. Hershey
[…] (Samuel S. Blitz, of Louisville, Ky., on the brief), for appellee Hershey.

Before HICKS, ALLEN and McALLISTER, Circuit Judges.


This appeal and cross-appeal arise out of a judgment against the receiver of a national bank for interest retained from the proceeds of his sale of certain collateral pledged to secure a note to the bank. Recovery was allowed under Title 12, U.S.C. §§ 85 and 86, 12 U.S.C.A. §§ 85, 86. Under § 85, a national banking association may receive and charge, on any loan or discount, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the state where the bank is located. Section 86 reads as follows:

"The taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by the preceding section, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. In case the greater rate of interest has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid, or his legal representatives, may recover back, in an action in the nature of an action of debt, twice the amount of the interest thus paid from the association taking or receiving the same: Provided, That such action is commenced within two years from the time the usurious transaction occurred."

The facts are not controverted. On January 15, 1929, the plaintiff executed a note to the National Bank of Kentucky, located in Louisville, Kentucky, for $20,000, which represented his indebtedness at the time.