Anderson v. Haggar
[…] But even if Anderson could point to such a law, his procedural due process claim fails. Even an intentional deprivation of property does not state a due process claim under the Fourteenth Amendment if there is an adequate post-deprivation remedy. Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 533 (1984). SDCL § 7-9-20 provides:

Any person whose document or lien is refused for recording by the register of deeds pursuant to § 7-9-19 may commence an action in the circuit court for . . . an order directing the register to file the
document. If the court determines that the register is required or authorized by law to record the document or that the lien is not counterfeit, it shall order the register to record the document.

Even if Anderson had a property interest in recording the CLCR document, South Dakota law provides a remedy to accomplish recording of the document. Anderson has not stated a Fourteenth Amendment due process claim for refusing to record the CLCR document. See Hudson, 468 U.S. at 534-35.