Anderson v. Haggar
[…] Docket 16. Haggar's July 27, 2022, letter is one of the exhibits Anderson filed. Docket 16-1 at 1-2.

Anderson's amended complaint alleges that Haggar drafted the July 27, 2022, letter, Docket 3 at 4, but Risty signed the letter, Docket 16-1 at 2.

At the time of attempted filing, defendant Julie Risty was the Minnehaha County Register of Deeds. Docket 3 at 2-3. Anderson alleges that Risty is not authorized to give legal advice without a bar card and that he never asked Risty for legal advice. Docket 5 ¶ 6.

SDCL § 7-9-19 provides that a “register of deeds may refuse to record any document that the law does not require or authorize a register to record or any document that the register has reasonable cause to believe is a counterfeit lien as defined in § 22-11-29.” A counterfeit lien is defined as a lien that:

(1) Is not provided for or by a specific state or federal statute;
(2) Does not depend upon the consent of the owner of the property affected for its existence; and