Anderson v. Graybar Electric Company, Inc.
[…] Kratzer v. Welsh Cos., 771 N.W.2d 14, 22 (Minn. 2009). A mere violation of company policy is insufficient.Amin v. Flagstone Hospitality Mgmt., LLC, No. 03-1181 (JRT/JSM), 2005 WL 3054599, at *6 (D. Minn. Nov. 14, 2005).

A "report" does not need to be made in a formal manner in order to receive whistleblower protection. See Skare v. Extendicare Health Servs., Inc., 515 F.3d 836, 841 (8th Cir. 2008).

Anderson claims that his reports highlighted violations of MNOSHA, Minn. Stat. § 182.653, subd. 2, which requires that employers keep the work area "free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious injury or harm to its employees."

b. Light Disposal and Forklift Concerns

Anderson's discussions regarding light disposal and forklift concerns are not relevant conduct for his claim because there is no competent evidence that he raised them before he left Graybar's employment.