Anderson v. Glantz
[…] Anderson argues the trial court erred in granting summary adjudication because the only element the Andersons failed to show was the requisite state of mind, and section 437c, subdivision (e), allows a trial court to deny a motion for summary judgment or summary adjudication if an individual's state of mind is at issue and the only evidence of that state of mind is his or her declaration.

Civil Code section 841.4, California's spite fence statute, provides: "Any fence or other structure in the nature of a fence unnecessarily exceeding 10 feet in height maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining property is a private nuisance." Spite fence statutes like Civil Code section 841.4 "grew out of an increasing awareness in the late 1800's that a property owner's right to use his or her land was not unlimited.