Anderson v. Fairview Health Services, Inc.
[…] "To forestall summary judgment, the nonmoving party must do more than rely on unverified or conclusionary allegations in the pleadings or postulate evidence which might be produced at trial." W.J.L. v. Bugge, 573 N.W.2d 677, 680 (Minn. 1998) (quotation omitted). Rather, that party "must present specific facts which give rise to a genuine issue of material fact for trial." Id.

I

Appellant alleges that respondent discriminated against her on the basis of her race by discharging her in May 2004 in violation of the Minnesota Human Rights Act (MHRA), Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2 (2006). The statute provides that "it is an unfair employment practice for an employer, because of race, color . . . [to] discharge an employee; or discriminate against a person with respect to hiring, tenure, compensation, terms, upgrading, conditions, facilities, or privileges of employment." Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2. In construing the MHRA, this court applies Minnesota caselaw and law developed in federal cases under Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act. Fletcher v. St. Paul Pioneer Press, 589 N.W.2d 96, 101 (Minn. 1999).