Anderson v. Ducart
[…] FAP at 12.

Petitioner does not point to anything in the record showing there was such a recording. Assuming there was, he does not establish what exactly he said or the context in which he denied being present at the murder, let alone that his statements would have changed the result of trial. Further, accepting as true that there was such a recording, it likely would have been inadmissible as hearsay under section 1200 of the California Evidence Code. Failing to introduce inadmissible evidence does not constitute ineffective assistance. Stanley v. Schriro, 598 F.3d 612, 620 (9th Cir. 2010).

Pursuant to California law, "'Hearsay evidence' is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." Cal. Evid. Code § 1200(a).

Based on the above, the state court could have reasonably concluded that defense counsel was not ineffective in choosing not to introduce the purported recording of petitioner's conversation with Coria. Accordingly, habeas relief is not warranted on this claim.

f.