Anderson v. Dooley
[…] In Watson, the Ninth Circuit held that a different subsection of the Medicaid Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10), confers a private right enforceable through § 1983. Watson, 436 F.3d at 1162. Section 1396a(a)(10) states that "[a] State plan for medical assistance must . . . provide for making medical assistance available . . . to all individuals." 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10). The Ninth Circuit found that 1396a(a)(10)'s language "unmistakably focused on the specific individuals benefited." Id. at 1160.

Similarly, in Ball, the Ninth Circuit found that the Medicaid Act's free choice provisions, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396n(c)(2)(C) and (d)(2)(C), confer private rights enforceable through § 1983. Ball, 492 F.3d at 1107. The free choice provisions state that "[a] waiver shall not be granted . . . unless the State provides assurances . . . that such individuals who are determined to be likely to require the level of care in a hospital . . . are informed of the feasible alternatives . . . at the choice of such individuals." 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(C) (emphasis added). Further, "[a] waiver shall not be granted . . . unless the State provides assurances . . . that such individuals who are determined to be likely to require the level of care provided in a skilled nursing facility . . . are informed of the feasible alternatives . . . which such individuals may choose." 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(d)(2)(C) (emphasis added). In finding an enforceable private right, the Ninth Circuit held that the repeated use of "individuals" indicated Congress's intent to focus on the "explicitly identified rights" of individual beneficiaries.