Anderson v. Dooley
[…] Id. However, the Individual Plaintiffs have been unable to return to their nursing homes because Defendant has been violating the FNHRA by failing to require either DHCS or the California Department of Public Health ("CDPH") to enforce favorable readmission orders. Id. ¶¶ 4-5.

II. APPLICABLE STATUTORY LAW

The FNHRA, an amendment to the Medicaid Act, applies to all nursing home residents and sets out requirements for notice, hearings, and appeals of discharges. Id. ¶ 24; 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3, 1396r (1996). Under FNHRA subsection (e)(3), "[t]he State . . . must provide for a fair mechanism for hearing appeals on transfers and discharges of residents of [skilled nursing facilities]. Such mechanism must meet the guidelines established by the Secretary under subsection (f)(3) of this section." 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3 (e)(3). Subsection (f)(3) provides that "the Secretary shall establish guidelines for minimum standards which State appeals processes under subsection (e)(3) of this section must meet to provide a fair mechanism for hearing appeals on transfers and discharges of residents from skilled nursing facilities." 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3 (f)(3).

In response to the FNHRA's directive, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMS") adopted several federal regulations.