Anderson v. Country Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Anderson now takes issue with the generality of Country Mutual's response. (See id.) The court, however, rejects Mr. Anderson's request as untimely. The deadline for discovery motions was October 17, 2014. (See Sched. Ord. (Dkt. # 10).) If Mr. Anderson objected to the sufficiency of Country Mutual's interrogatory responses, he should have raised the issue by that date, not in a footnote to a motion for partial summary judgment filed on December 16, 2014. (See Pltf.'s Mot. (Dkt. # 55).)

E. Immunity under RCW 48.50.075

Country Mutual also moves for summary judgment on the ground that under RCW 48.50.075 it enjoys immunity from Mr. Anderson's extra-contractual claims. (See Def.'s Mot. at 14-15.) RCW 48.50.075 provides immunity from extra-contractual claims, such as bad faith, to an insurer who [1] "[i]n denying a claim . . . relies [2] upon a written opinion [3] from an authorized agency specifically enumerated in RCW 48.50.020(1)(a) through (g) [4] that criminal activity that is related to that claim is being investigated . . . and [5] that the claimant is a target of the investigation . . . ." RCW 48.50.075. The immunity exists, however, "only so long as [6] the incident for which the claimant may be responsible is under active investigation . . . ." Id. Country Mutual argues that the immunity applies here because in conducting its investigation and deciding to deny Mr. Anderson's claim it relied on reports from the SPD. (See Def.'s Mot. at 15.) Country Mutual points out that the Operation was illegal and contends that Mr.