Anderson v. Commonwealth
[…] The order was admitted into evidence over appellant's objection.

II.

Code § 18.2-268.9 requires that the breath analysis certificate indicate, inter alia, that "the equipment on which the breath test was conducted has been tested within the past six months and has been found to be accurate. . . ." Admissibility of the certificate as evidence of the facts therein stated is premised on attestation "by the individual conducting the breath test." That is, under the statute only the test-taker may properly attest to the statements contained in the certificate.

Code § 18.2-268.9 provides in part:

To be capable of being considered valid as evidence in a prosecution under § 18.2-266 or § 18.2-266.1, chemical analysis of a person's breath shall be performed by an individual possessing a valid license to conduct such tests, with a type of equipment and in accordance with methods approved by the Department of Criminal Justice Services, Division of Forensic Science. The Division shall test the accuracy of the breath-testing equipment at least once every six months.

* * * * * * *

Any individual conducting a breath test under the provisions of § 18.2-268.2 shall issue a certificate which will indicate that the test was conducted in accordance with the Division's specifications, [and that] the equipment on which the breath test was conducted has been tested within the past six months and has been found to be accurate. . . . This certificate, when attested by the individual conducting the breath test, shall be admissible in any court in any criminal or civil proceeding as evidence of the facts therein stated and of the results of such analysis.

Among the other statutory requisites, the certificate in the present case plainly "indicates" that the breath analysis machine was tested and found to be accurate within the proper time frame.