Anderson v. City of San Francisco
[…] Given that, no further warning is required. (Banning Ranch Conservancy v. Superior Court (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 903, 919 [peremptory writ in the first instance appropriate when notice given].)

And if that does not defeat Anderson here, other language of Palma would. As quoted above, its holding was that it applied "absent exceptional circumstances." (Palma, supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 180.) We would find these to be "exceptional circumstances."

Anderson also argues, however briefly, that CEQA, specifically Public Resources Code section 21168.9, required Judge Jackson to issue an order for peremptory writ of mandate. Public Resources Code section 21168.9, subdivision (a) states: "If a court finds, as a result of a trial, hearing, or remand from an appellate court, that any determination, finding, or decision of a public agency has been made without compliance with this division, the court shall enter an order that includes one or more of the following . . . ." In short, the subdivision enumerates the options available only after a trial court "finds" a CEQA violation.

Here, Judge Jackson did not issue the writ pursuant to her own findings after an independent review of the record.