Anderson v. Children's Corner, Inc.
[…] It has jurisdiction of all matters expressly committed to it and of all others cognizable by any law court of which the exclusive jurisdiction is not given to some other court. The fact that no other court has exclusive jurisdiction in any matter is sufficient to give the Superior Court jurisdiction over that matter"). Any divestiture of jurisdiction is expressed only in reference to other Connecticut courts, not sister states. See General Statutes § 51-164s ("[t]he Superior Court shall be the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action, except such actions over which the courts of probate have original jurisdiction, as provided by statute"); Figueroa v. CS Ball Bearing, supra, 237 Conn. 10-11 (comparing the difference in jurisdiction between the workers' compensation commission and the Superior Court); Carten v.