Anderson v. Busse
[…] Unlike the examples cited in Busse's brief, Busse's conduct was unwelcome by Anderson, who removed the signs and refused two flower deliveries.

Busse testified that he did not know that the flowers had been refused until after he met with police. On appeal, Busse also argues he did not know his conduct was unwelcome. For the reasons discussed above, Busse had reason to know that his signs were unwelcome. But, more importantly, a district court may find objectively unreasonable conduct either because it is intrusive or because it is unwelcome. See Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) (defining harassment, in part, as "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another").

At the hearing, Busse testified that after he posted the signs, he knew it was a "bad idea" and "not the right thing to do." Busse admitted that he decided to remove the signs, but by the time he got there, the signs were gone.