Anderson v. Busse
[…] App. 2008). The district court's findings of fact "will not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard is given to the district court's opportunity to judge the credibility of witnesses." Kush v. Mathison, 683 N.W.2d 841, 843-44 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn. Sept. 29, 2004). "[T]his court will reverse the issuance of a restraining order if it is not supported by sufficient evidence." Id. at 844.

A district court may grant an HRO if it "finds at the hearing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (2018). Harassment includes "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another." Id. at subd. 1(a)(1) (2018). In order to prove that harassment has occurred, Minnesota law requires both: (1) objectively unreasonable intent or conduct on the part of the harasser and (2) an objectively reasonable belief on the part of the person subject to harassment. Dunham v.