Anderson v. Beard
[…] Petition at 6. In conversation with Ladue and Combs, Lane described going to the victim's motel room with Anderson posing as a prostitute (with the shared intent to rob the victim) and later killing the victim. See Anderson, 2003 WL 22977571 at *2; RT 633:19-23; 691:3-17. "These statements were ruled admissible as adoptive admissions by Anderson," who was present when Lane made the statements. Anderson, 2003 WL 22977571 at *5; see Cal. Evid. Code § 1221 ("Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.").

The trial court admitted evidence of IPB for the limited purpose of explaining why Anderson did not counter Lane's statements implicating her in the murder and robbery.