Anderson v. Beard
[…] Anderson, 2003 WL 22977571 at *6 (internal citations omitted).

The state court found that there was no evidentiary basis under state law to admit the IPB evidence either to establish a duress defense or to prove that Anderson lacked the necessary intent to support her felony murder conviction. Anderson, 2003 WL 22977571 at *7; see Cal. Evid. Code § 1107. California Evidence Code section 1107(a) states that expert testimony is admissible regarding IPB and its effects, "including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence...." The foundation for admission of expert testimony regarding IPB is sufficient "if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness." Cal. Evid. Code § 1107(b).