Anderson v. Beard
[…] Id.

Habeas relief is not warranted here, because as discussed above, Anderson has not demonstrated that trial counsel's performance underlying this claim was deficient nor that it resulted in prejudice. Anderson, thus, cannot show that her appellate counsel's performance was either constitutionally deficient or that it caused prejudice. See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687.

4. California Penal Code Section 1473.5

Anderson lastly claims that her right to equal protection requires that California Penal Code section 1473.5 be applied to her case. California Penal Code section 1473.5(a) provides that a writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted in California state court "on the basis that expert testimony relating to intimate partner battering and its effects, within the meaning of Section 1107 of the Evidence Code, was not received in evidence at the trial court proceedings relating to the prisoner's incarceration, and is of such substance that, had it been received in evidence there is a reasonable probability, sufficient to undermine confidence in the judgment of conviction, that the result of the proceedings would have been different." Cal. Pen. Code § 1473.5(b). By its express terms, section 1473.5(b) only applies to violent felonies that were committed before August 29, 1996. Cal. Pen. Code § 1473.5(b).