Anderson v. Balt. Cnty.
[…] Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-1001. (Id. ¶ 53.)

This section of the Maryland Code, however, does not support Anderson's argument. Section 10-1001 merely establishes (1) what constitutes prima facie evidence that a particular substance is a controlled dangerous substance, and (2) when it is or is not necessary for the testing chemist or analyst to appear in court. Md. Code Ann., Cts & Jud. Proc., § 10-1001. The section does not speak to the relevant evidentiary thresholds to charge or convict someone with possession of marijuana, nor does it change the probable cause standard in any way. According to Maryland's highest court, “Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-1001 exists for the purpose of establishing that physical evidence in a criminal or civil proceeding constitutes a particular controlled dangerous substance. The statute provides that when the testing of a substance has occurred in a scientifically reliable manner and recorded in a written report, the testimony of the chemist or analyst is not required at trial.” Wheeler v. State, 187 A.3d641,648 (Md. 2018) (cleaned up) (“Taken together, the statutory scheme surrounding the enactment of Cts. Jud. Proc. §§ 10-1001, 10-1002, and 10-1003 sought to ease the formal requirements for admitting suspected drugs into evidence.”).