Anderson v. Anderson
[…] For purposes of this determination, it is rebuttably presumed that a parent can be gainfully employed on a full-time basis. As used in this section, "full time" means 40 hours of work in a week except in those industries, trades, or professions in which most employers, due to custom, practice, or agreement, use a normal work week of more or less than 40 hours in a week.
Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2010). The statute does not apply unless Ms. Anderson is "voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis." Id. The district court found that Ms. Anderson was not employed on a less than full-time basis. In fact, she is employed as a technology assistant at an elementary school on a full-time basis for nine months per year.