Anderson v. American Family Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2). The resolution of this case also requires the interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 125.035 in the context of undisputed facts. A question of statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. Czapinski v. St. Francis Hosp., Inc., 2000 WI 80, ¶ 12, 236 Wis.2d 316, 613 N.W.2d 120.

III. DISCUSSION

¶ 10. The Andersons' suit against Mary Anne is predicated on Craig being an injured third party under the exception to immunity contained in Wis. Stat. § 125.035(4)(b). The immunity statute states the general rule of immunity as follows: "A person is immune from civil liability arising out of the act of procuring alcohol beverages for or selling, dispensing or giving away alcohol beverages to another person." Wis. Stat. § 125.035(2). The note that Mary Anne affixed to the bottle of vodka establishes that she procured alcohol for Gregory. This fact, which is undisputed, is sufficient to trigger the general grant of immunity from civil liability under Wis. Stat. § 125.035(2).