Anderson v. Abington Heights Sch. Dist.
[…] (Doc. 94, at ¶ 41; Doc. 101, at ¶ 41). The defendants appealed the Hearing Officer's decision, which in part found that the "Student clearly did not receive the due process protections that should have been provided before the discipline was imposed" (Special Education Hearing Officer Decision, at 24).

"A parent can waive her child's right to a [Free Appropriate Public Education]." Ballard ex rel. Ballard v. Philadelphia Sch. Dist., 273 F.App'x 184, 188 (3d Cir. 2008). According to 34 C.F.R. 104.33, a free and appropriate education under Section 504 consists of "regular or special education and related aids and services that (i) are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of non handicapped persons are met and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of §§ 104.34, 104.35, and 104.36", without cost to the handicapped person or to his parents or guardians. 34 C.F.R. 104.33(b)(1); 34 C.F.R. 104.33(c)(1). Thus, the protections of § 104.36 are encompassed within the right to a FAPE.