Anderson v. Abington Heights Sch. Dist.
[…] Compliance with the procedural safeguards of section 615 of the Education of the Handicapped Act [now "IDEA"] is one means of meeting this requirement.
34 C.F.R. § 104.36. Thus, although one method of satisfying the requisite due process requirements is a manifestation hearing, at minimum, a school must provide, in some form, the student with "notice, an opportunity for the parents or guardian of the person to examine relevant records, an impartial hearing with opportunity for participation by the person's parents or guardian and representation by counsel, and a review procedure." See id.

Here, the undisputed sequence of events leading to J.A.'s expulsion is as follows:

On February 24, 2011, J.A. brought a small amount of "spice" to school and gave the "spice" to a friend, A.W., in exchange for a debt. (Doc. 97, at ¶¶ 6, 7; see also, Dep. of J.A., at 22-23, 95-96).