Anderson v. Abington Heights Sch. Dist.
[…] The regulations regarding the implementation of Section 504 in the context of educational institutions appear at 34 C.F.R. Part 104. Although the Rehabilitation Act does not provide any express procedural protections that must be afforded to a student who is disabled under Section 504, the regulations implementing Section 504 dictate that the student be afforded certain due process protections. Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 104.36:

See 34 C.F.R. § 104.1 ("The purpose of [34 C.F.R. § 104, et seq.] is to effectuate section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, which is designed to eliminate discrimination on the basis of handicap in any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.").