Anderson v. 50 East 72nd Street Condominium
[…] The matter is now before the court on the motion of plaintiffs for an order enjoining the defendants, pendente lite, from selling the condominium unit to anyone other than plaintiffs.

On the motion, plaintiffs have advanced two arguments: that the Murphys have breached the contract by their failure to obtain an early determination from the Board with respect to its decision to exercise its right of first refusal; and that in any event the right of first refusal is void and unenforceable because it violates the rule against perpetuities (EPTL 9-1.1 [b]).

Pursuant to Real Property Law § 339-g, each condominium unit "together with its common interest, shall for all purposes constitute real property." Thus it is argued that the right of first refusal at issue is an interest in real property which may vest beyond the permissible period (EPTL 9-1.1 [b]).