Anderson Law Office, LLC v. Esquire Deposition Serv.
[…] ( Id.) The latter argument lacks merit because Plaintiff Symanski, as a client of Plaintiff Anderson Law Office, was required to reimburse the law firm for its accrued litigation costs including the Defendant's alleged overcharge. Plaintiff Symanski's contractual obligation to pay Plaintiff Anderson Law Office, acting on behalf of and as Symanski's agent, does not negate both Plaintiffs' ODTPA claims.

B. Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act

The OCSPA prohibits a supplier from committing an unfair, deceptive, or unconscionable act or practice in connection with a "consumer transaction". O.R.C. §§ 1345.02-.03. Section 1345.09 provides consumers with a private cause of action for violations of the statute. O.R.C. § 1345.09(D) ("Any consumer may seek a declaratory judgment, an injunction, or other appropriate relief against an act or practice that violates this chapter."). For a consumer to have standing under the OSCPA, the underlying transaction must be within the scope of the Act.