Anderson Law Office, LLC v. Esquire Deposition Serv.
[…] Plaintiff Anderson Law Office argues that it meets the definition of "consumer" under § 1345.01(D). (Opp. Summ. Judg., ECF No. 27.) See O.R.C. § 1345.01(D) (defining consumer as "a person who engaged in a consumer transaction with a supplier"). Yet Plaintiffs' argument minimizes the importance of § 1345.01(A) in understanding the provisions Defendant allegedly violated — §§ 1345.02 and 1345.03 (Am. Compl., ECF No. 19.) These two sections set forth violations of the Act and use § 1345.01(A)'s "consumer transactions" in their definitions. Section 1345.02(A) provides that "[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." (emphasis added). Section 1345.03(A) states, "[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." (emphasis added).