Anderson Law Office, LLC v. Esquire Deposition Serv.
[…] Judg., ECF No. 27.) See O.R.C. § 1345.01(D) (defining consumer as "a person who engaged in a consumer transaction with a supplier"). Yet Plaintiffs' argument minimizes the importance of § 1345.01(A) in understanding the provisions Defendant allegedly violated — §§ 1345.02 and 1345.03 (Am. Compl., ECF No. 19.) These two sections set forth violations of the Act and use § 1345.01(A)'s "consumer transactions" in their definitions. Section 1345.02(A) provides that "[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." (emphasis added). Section 1345.03(A) states, "[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." (emphasis added). A party bringing a § 1345.09(D) action for violations of §§ 1345.02 and 1345.03 must show that the illegal conduct is connected with "consumer transaction". See also, Culbreath v. Golding Enters., 114 Ohio St. 3d 357, 362 (Ohio 2007).