Anderson-Butler v. Charming Charlie Inc.
[…] b. Amount Recovered and Distribution

In determining whether a settlement agreement is substantively fair to the class, the court must balance the value of expected recovery against the value of the settlement offer. See Tableware, 484 F. Supp. 2d at 1080. This inquiry may involve consideration of the uncertainty class members would face if the case were litigated to trial. See Ontiveros, 2014 WL 3057506, at *14.

Section 1747.08 provides that "[a]ny person who violates this section shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for the first violation and one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each subsequent violation . . . ." Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08(e). Assuming that plaintiffs' estimate is correct and the class is comprised of 200,000 members who can prove one-time-only violations, then prevailing at trial would lead to a recovery of $250 per class member, or $50 million.