Anderson-Butler v. Charming Charlie Inc.
[…] Upon attempting to pay for items with their credit cards, a clerk told both women they were required to provide personal information including their physical address, email address, and phone number. Plaintiffs provided the information to the clerk. Defendant allegedly used the collected information for direct marketing purposes.

Plaintiff Haug refused to provide her physical address and provided only her telephone number and email address. (Compl. ¶ 26 (Docket No. 1-2).)

Plaintiffs allege defendant violated the Song-Beverly Credit Card Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08, which provides that a corporation may not "request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal identification information, which . . . the corporation . . . causes to be written, or otherwise records . . . ." Plaintiffs brought this lawsuit on behalf of a putative class of consumers in California from whom defendant requested personal information during the course of credit card transactions. The case settled before the parties filed any dispositive motions.