Andersen v. Thor Motor Coach, Inc.
[…] Thor also argues that the express warranty limited any implied warranties to the same scope and duration as the express warranty. The text of the Limited Warranty is clear in its intention to create such limitations. But did it succeed in legally doing so?

The parties agree that Indiana law governs the warranty claims. [DE 34 at 7: DE 25-1 at 25, n. 1.] Indiana law creates an implied warranty of merchantability, but permits some exclusion or modification of an implied warranty. I.C. 26-1-2-314(1) provides that "[u]nless excluded or modified ( IC 26-1-2-316 ), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Subsection (2) of the cross-referenced statute, I.C. 26-1-2-316, conditions the exclusion or modification of the implied warranty of merchantability on explicit reference to "merchantability" and the use of "conspicuous" language.