Andersen V. E J Gallo Winery
[…] Id. To avoid this result, the defendant urges the court to construe the two statutes "to lead to reasonable and workable results and not in such as a way that effectively repeals or reads one out of existence." Id.

The Connecticut Whistleblowing Statute, § 31-51m (b), provides in part that: "No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee ... reports ... a violation or suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action...."
§ 31-51m(c) sets out the remedies available to an employee who is discharged, disciplined or penalized in violation of § 31-51m(b). Such employees may "after ex- hausting all administrative remedies, bring a civil action ... for reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled had such violation not occurred. An employee's recovery from any such action shall be limited to such items...."

The plaintiff responds by arguing that the defendant's proposed limitation on the scope of the Act would rob that statute of any vitality. The plaintiff suggests that the Act was designed to protect an entirely different form of activity than was the Whistleblowing Statute.