Andersen V. E J Gallo Winery
[…] Assuming arguendo that the defendant's termination of the plaintiff could and did constitute a deceptive act as contemplated by CUTPA, the plaintiff must also establish that the challenged deceptive practice took place in the conduct of the defendant's "trade or commerce" in order for the de- fendant's actions to constitute a violation of the Act. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Section § 42-110b(a). The court must thus resolve the question of whether the personnel decisions of an employer fall within the ambit of "trade or commerce."

"Trade or commerce" is defined in Section 42-110a as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services, and any property ... and any other article, commodity or thing of value in this state." While no Connecticut court has construed CUTPA's "trade or commerce" requirement as applicable to the employment relationship, the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts has held, under a similar statute, that an employer and an employee are not engaged in trade or commerce with one another,