Anders v. Cal. State Univ.
[…] See 44 Fed. Reg. 71, 413, 71, 418 (addressing “disparities in individual segments” of athletic programs).

The motion to dismiss will therefore be denied as to the equal treatment claim.

III. Financial Aid Claim

A. Applicable Law

As noted above, 34 C.F.R. § 106.37(c)(1) states:

To the extent that a recipient [of federal funding] awards athletic scholarships or grants-in-aid, it must provide reasonable opportunities for such awards [of financial assistance] for members of each sex in proportion to the number of students of each sex participating in interscholastic or intercollegiate athletics.

Guidance regarding this regulation is set forth in the 1979 Policy Interpretation, which states, in pertinent part, as follows: