Andary v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] (a) An individual who is related to the injured person.
(b) An individual who is domiciled in the household of the injured person.
(c) An individual with whom the injured person had a business or social relationship before the injury.

MCL 418.315(1) states, in part, that "[a]ttendant or nursing care shall not be ordered in excess of 56 hours per week if the care is to be provided by the employee's spouse, brother, sister, child, parent, or any combination of these persons."

IV. ALLEGED RETROACTIVE APPLICATION