Andamiro Co. v. Round One Entm't, LLC
[…] The court entered judgment in favor of Round One and against Andamiro on Round One's cross-complaint, and awarded Round One $27,744.51 in attorneys' fees. Andamiro timely appealed from the judgment and "all intermediate orders and rulings embraced within the judgment." Andamiro does not raise any issue regarding the judgment, but challenges only the award of attorneys' fees pursuant to section 1021.6.

DISCUSSION

Section 1021.6 provides: "Upon motion, a court after reviewing the evidence in the principal case may award attorney's fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if the court finds (a) that the indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee's interest by bringing an action against or defending an action by a third person and (b) if that indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to bring the action or provide the defense and did not avail itself of the opportunity to do so, and (c) that the trier of fact determined that the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict." "Section 1021.6 authorizes attorney fees to 'any "innocent indemnitee" who has incurred attorney fees to defend itself and has otherwise satisfied the requirements of section 1021.6.'" (Wilson, McCall & Daoro v. American Qualified Plans, Inc.