Andamiro Co. v. Round One Entm't, LLC
[…] That exception, however, does not change the consequence of the stipulated judgment in this case, which is that Round One prevailed on its cause of action for equitable indemnity. Moreover, the stipulated judgment in this case did not "facilitate" the appeal in the usual sense; it allowed the parties to avoid litigating the primary issue in the appeal of whether Round One prevailed on a claim for implied immunity.

Andamiro also argues that Round One did not satisfy the first requirement of section 1021.6, "that the indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee's interest by bringing an action against or defending an action by a third person," because "Round One never established that Andamiro's conduct was tortious." The judgment Round One obtained against Andamiro on its cause of action for equitable indemnity, however, established that Andamiro was a joint tortfeasor and responsible for the plaintiff's damages.