Telford v. Bradeen
[…] (Docket 51 at pp. 7-11). The court reviewed the remaining asserted legal authorities in the proposed amended complaint.

Title 42 of the United States Code § 3617 is part of the FHA and provides: "It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title." See Gallagher v. Magner, 619 F.3d 823, 831 (8th Cir. 2010) (discussing the elements of an FHA discrimination claim).

Subsections 24 C.F.R. §§ 100.65(b)(6) & (7) are HUD regulations on "[d]iscrimination in terms, conditions and privileges and in services and facilities." See Jimenez v. David Y Tsai, No. 5:16-CV-04434, 2017 WL 2423186, at *5-8 (N.D. Cal. June 5, 2017) (analyzing an FHA discrimination claim under this regulation). Section 100.65(b)(6) prohibits "[c]onditioning the terms, conditions, or privileges relating to the sale or rental of a dwelling, or denying or limiting the services or facilities in connection therewith, on a person's response to harassment because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin." And § 100.65(b)(7) prohibits "[s]ubjecting a person to harassment because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin that has the effect of imposing different terms, conditions, or privileges relating to the sale or rental of a dwelling or denying or limiting services or facilities in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling."