Ancharski v. Bureau of Prof'l & Occupational Affairs
[…] (a) The Board may refuse, suspend or revoke any license in any case where the Board shall find that


...

(5) The licensee has been convicted, or has pleaded guilty, or entered a plea of nolo contendere, or has been found guilty by a judge or jury, of a felony or a crime of moral turpitude, or has received probation without verdict, disposition in lieu of trial or an Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition in the disposition of felony charges, in the courts of this Commonwealth, the United States or any other state, territory, possession or country.
63 P.S. §224(a)(5).

Section 9124(c)(2) of CHRIA provides as follows:

(c) State action authorized. --Boards, commissions or departments of the Commonwealth authorized to license, certify, register or permit the practice of trades, occupations or professions may refuse to grant or renew, or may suspend or revoke any license, certificate, registration or permit for the following causes:

(1) Where the applicant has been convicted of a felony.

(2) Where the applicant has been convicted of a misdemeanor which relates to the trade, occupation or profession for which the license, certificate, registration or permit is sought.
18 Pa. C.S. §9124(c)(2).

In relevant part, 1 Pa. Code §35.37 provides that a respondent failing to file an answer to an order to show cause within the time provided in that order shall be deemed in default and, consequently, the relevant facts stated in the order to show cause may be deemed admitted.

On August 5, 2010, the Board issued an adjudication and order suspending Petitioner's license pursuant to section 14(a)(5) of the Law and section 9124(c)(2) of CHRIA. The Board explained its reasons for the suspension as follows:

This Court has recognized crimes involving theft as crimes of moral turpitude. Krystal Jeep Eagle, Inc. v. Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs, 725 A.2d 846 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999), appeal denied, 559 Pa. 723, 740 A.2d 1150 (1999) (holding that theft by deception and theft by failure to make required disposition of funds are crimes of moral turpitude).