Anaya v. Advisors Lending Group
[…] But, foreclosing on a trust deed is an entirely different path. Payment of funds is not the object of the foreclosure action. Rather, the lender is foreclosing its interest in the property. ... Foreclosure by the trustee is not the enforcement of the obligation because it is not an attempt to collect funds from the debtor.

The complaint does not, and is unable under the stated facts, to allege a fair debt collection act claim.

Ninth Cause of Action for Actual Fraud pursuant to Civ.Code 1572

Plaintiffs ninth cause of action alleges “actual fraud” pursuant to Cal.Civ.Code § 1572.

Section 1572 provides that “Actual fraud ... consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract.” As a claim alleging fraud, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated “with particularity.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b).