Anaya v. Advisors Lending Group
[…] Section 2923.5(a)(2) requires a “mortgagee, beneficiary or authorized agent” to “contact the borrower in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure.” Section 2923.5(b) requires a default notice to include a declaration “from the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent” of compliance with section 2923.5, including attempt “with due diligence to contact the borrower as required by this section.”

Deutsche Bank, as Trustee, notes the misstatement of the law that Section 2923.5 requires acceptance of a loan modification. Indeed, the statutory language does not require an offer or an acceptance of a modification of a loan. Civ.Code § 2923.6 (“It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.”) The statute does not require a lender to accept a loan modification. Further, there is no private right of action. “A statute creates a private right of action only if the enacting body so intended.” Grodensky v. Artichoke Joe's Casino, 171 Cal.App.4th 1399, 1420, 91 Cal.Rptr.3d 732 (2009).