Anaya-Smith v. Federated Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] We hold that once FADCO opted to purchase UM coverage under its Federated liability policy, all insureds must be treated in a uniform manner; 36 O.S.Supp.2014, § 3636 does not permit the election of UM coverage for some insureds while excluding others.

¶23 Anaya-Smith argues that a policy such as the one purchased by FADCO, which provides UM coverage for one class of insureds, but rejects it for others, is contrary to Oklahoma law and public policy. Title 36 O.S.Supp.2014, § 3636 (G) reads:

A named insured or applicant shall have the right to reject uninsured motorist coverage in writing. The form signed by the insured or applicant which initially rejects coverage or selects lower limits shall remain valid for the life of the policy and the completion of a new selection form shall not be required when a renewal, reinstatement, substitute, replacement, or amended policy is issued to the same-named insured by the same insurer or any of its affiliates. Any changes to an existing policy, regardless of whether these changes create new coverage, do not create a new policy and do not require the completion of a new form. After selection of limits, rejection, or exercise of the option not to purchase uninsured motorist coverage by a named insured or applicant for insurance, the insurer shall not be required to notify any insured in any renewal, reinstatement, substitute, amended or replacement policy as to the availability of such uninsured motorist coverage or such optional limits. Such selection, rejection, or exercise of the option not to purchase uninsured motorist coverage by a named insured or an applicant shall be valid for all insureds under the policy and shall continue until a named insured requests in writing that the uninsured motorist coverage be added to an existing or future policy of insurance.
(emphasis added). Focusing in on the "shall be valid for all insureds" language in § 3636(G), Anaya-Smith argues the named insured must make the same UM election for all insureds.