Anaya-Smith v. Federated Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The relevant Florida statute provided that an insured could reject UM coverage "on behalf of all insureds under the policy," but the statute did not permit rejection of UM coverage on behalf of only some insureds under the policy. Id. at 729. The language in the Florida statute is similar to the language in § 3636(G). In fact, the only difference in the two is that the Florida statute applies to a rejection affecting all insureds while Oklahoma's UM statute covers any" selection, rejection, or exercise of the option not to purchase uninsured motorist coverage," and again covers all insureds. 36 O.S.Supp.2014, § 3636 (G) (emphasis added).

See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.727(1) (West 1999) read, "However, the coverage required under this section is not applicable when, or to the extent that, an insured named in the policy makes a written rejection of the coverage on behalf of all insureds under the policy." (emphasis added).

¶28 Likewise, in Balagtas v. Bishop, 910 N.E.2d 789, 795 (Ind.Ct.App. 2009), an Indiana appellate court determined that its UM statute prohibited rejection of UM/UIM coverage on behalf of some but not all insureds.