Anaptyx, LLC v. Golf Colony Resort II at Deer Track Homeowners' Ass'n
[…] George v. Fabri , 345 S.C. 440, 452, 548 S.E.2d 868, 874 (2001). "In that way, ‘[a] motion for summary judgment is akin to a motion for a directed verdict’ because ‘[i]n each instance, one party must lose as a matter of law. ’ " Id. (quoting Main v. Corley , 281 S.C. 525, 526, 316 S.E.2d 406, 407 (1984) ).

LAW/ANALYSIS

Anaptyx maintains there was no evidence to support the circuit court's finding that the disputed contracts are contracts for services to or for real property for purposes of New York General Obligations Law § 5-903. We disagree.

Section 5-903(2) of the New York General Obligations Law provides:

No provision of a contract for service, maintenance[,] or repair to or for any real or personal property which states that the term of the contract shall be deemed renewed for a specified additional period unless the person receiving the service, maintenance[,] or repair gives notice to the person furnishing such contract service, maintenance[,] or repair of his intention to terminate the contract at the expiration of such term, shall be enforceable against the person receiving the service, maintenance[,] or repair, unless the person furnishing the service , maintenance[,] or repair, at least fifteen days and not more

than thirty days previous to the time specified for serving such notice upon him, shall give to the person receiving the service , maintenance[,] or repair written notice , served personally or by certified mail, calling the attention of that person to the existence of such provision in the contract.

(emphases added). "The purpose of the notice provision is to protect service recipients from the harm of unintended automatic renewals of contracts for consecutive periods." Healthcare I.Q., LLC v. Tsai Chung Chao , 118 A.D.3d 98, 986 N.Y.S.2d 42, 46 (N.Y. App. Div. 2014).